Home›Livescore›Tips›Results›Leagues›Guides›Pricing›Sign in Get VIP

Shabab Al Ahli vs Esteghlal Tehran Prediction, Odds and Betting Tips (27 Oct)

26 Oct 2026 · Match Previews
Shabab Al Ahli vs Esteghlal Tehran Prediction, Odds and Betting Tips (27 Oct)

A look at Shabab Al Ahli vs Esteghlal Tehran (AFC Champions League Elite, 27 October): the odds and what they imply, the form of both teams, their meetings so far and our prediction.

Shabab Al Ahli vs Esteghlal Tehran: match details

  • Competition: AFC Champions League Elite
  • Date: Tuesday 27 October 2026
  • Kick-off: 23:00 GMT+7 (16:00 UTC)
  • Venue: Rashid Stadium

Key points

  • Prices: Shabab Al Ahli favourites at 55%, the draw at 24%.
  • Goals: about 2.6 expected (line 2.5); most likely score 1-0.
  • Form (last 6): Shabab Al Ahli DWWWDD, Esteghlal Tehran DWWDWW.
  • Head to head (2): Shabab Al Ahli 1, draws 1, Esteghlal Tehran 0.

Odds and what they imply

On the 1X2 market Shabab Al Ahli are 1.67, the draw is 3.40 and Esteghlal Tehran are 4.50. With the bookmaker margin taken out, those prices imply a 55% chance for Shabab Al Ahli, 24% for the draw and 21% for Esteghlal Tehran.

On the Asian handicap, Shabab Al Ahli are -0.75 at 1.98 and Esteghlal Tehran are +0.75 at 1.83. The line gives Esteghlal Tehran a head start of 0.75 goals: the bigger the head start, the stronger the market thinks Shabab Al Ahli are.

The goals line is 2.5: Over 2.5 is 1.93 and Under 2.5 is 1.88. Together with the other prices that points to about 2.6 goals (Shabab Al Ahli 1.67, Esteghlal Tehran 0.93), which makes Over 2.5 roughly a 48% chance.

MarketSelectionDecimal odds
1X2Shabab Al Ahli1.67
1X2Draw3.40
1X2Esteghlal Tehran4.50
Asian handicapShabab Al Ahli -0.751.98
Asian handicapEsteghlal Tehran +0.751.83
Over / Under 2.5Over 2.51.93
Over / Under 2.5Under 2.51.88

Head to head

In 2 previous meetings on record, Shabab Al Ahli won 1, Esteghlal Tehran won 0 and 1 match ended level. On that record Shabab Al Ahli have the better of it. They averaged 2.5 goals per game, and 1 of the 2 had three goals or more. The most recent meeting, on 2017-04-25, finished Esteghlal Tehran 1-1 Shabab Al Ahli.

  • 2017-04-25: Esteghlal Tehran 1-1 Shabab Al Ahli (ACLE)
  • 2017-02-20: Shabab Al Ahli 2-1 Esteghlal Tehran (ACLE)

Recent form

Shabab Al Ahli

Over their last 6 matches Shabab Al Ahli have taken 3 wins, 3 draws and 0 defeats, with 1.8 scored and 1.2 conceded per game (D W W W D D, newest first). Shabab Al Ahli are unbeaten in their last 6.

  • 2026-10-22: home v Al Ain 2-2 (D)
  • 2026-10-17: home v Al Ain 2-0 (W)
  • 2026-10-13: away v Al-Ittihad 1-2 (W)
  • 2026-10-08: home v Dubai United 2-1 (W)
  • 2026-10-02: home v Al Nasr Dubai 1-1 (D)

Esteghlal Tehran

Over their last 6 matches Esteghlal Tehran have taken 4 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats, with 1.5 scored and 0.5 conceded per game (D W W D W W, newest first). Esteghlal Tehran are unbeaten in their last 6.

  • 2026-10-23: away v Chadormalou Ardakan 1-1 (D)
  • 2026-10-19: home v Gol Gohar FC 1-0 (W)
  • 2026-10-12: away v Al-Garrafa 1-2 (W)
  • 2026-10-08: away v Tractor S.C. 1-1 (D)
  • 2026-09-14: home v Al-Sadd 3-0 (W)

Put together, the recent matches of the two sides averaged 2.5 goals per game, level with the over/under line of 2.5.

League standings

  • Shabab Al Ahli: 2nd, 13 points from 6 matches (4W 1D 1L, goals 12-5). At home they have 2 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat from 3 (5-3).
  • Esteghlal Tehran: 2nd, 20 points from 10 matches (5W 5D 0L, goals 12-3). Away they have 1 win, 4 draws and 0 defeats from 5 (3-2).

Group table

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
1Al Ain22008-16
2Esteghlal Tehran22005-16
3Al Hilal22004-16
4Shabab Al Ahli22003-16
5Al-Ahli SFC21104-24
6Al Qadsiah21103-24
7Al-Ittihad31114-44
8Al-Nassr21013-53
9Neftchi Fargona31023-53
10Pakhtakor20202-22
11Al Shamal20201-12
12Tractor S.C.20110-11
13Al-Garrafa20022-40
14Al-Wasl20022-50
15Al Quwa Al Jawiya20021-50
16Al-Sadd20020-50

Team news

  • Shabab Al Ahli injuries: Mersad Seifi
  • Shabab Al Ahli suspensions: Hamad Al-Meqebaali
  • Esteghlal Tehran injuries: Saman Touranian
  • Esteghlal Tehran suspensions: Abolfazl Norouzi

Line-ups are confirmed about an hour before kick-off, so check them before you place a bet.

Shabab Al Ahli vs Esteghlal Tehran prediction

Reading the prices, this is Shabab Al Ahli are favourites on the prices, at 55% against 24% for the draw and 21% for Esteghlal Tehran. The goal model fitted to the prices makes 1-0 the single most likely scoreline (about 12%), with around 2.6 goals expected in total.

This prediction is calculated from market prices only. It does not include team news or line-ups, and a probability is not a promise: the less likely result still happens regularly.

Frequently asked questions

What time does Shabab Al Ahli vs Esteghlal Tehran kick off?

The match kicks off at 23:00 GMT+7 (16:00 UTC) on Tuesday 27 October 2026. Times on the site follow the time zone you pick in the header.

Who is the favourite?

Shabab Al Ahli are the favourites, with a 55% chance on the de-margined 1X2 prices.

How many goals are expected?

The over/under line is 2.5 and the prices point to about 2.6 goals.

Where can I follow Shabab Al Ahli vs Esteghlal Tehran live?

The match page shows the live score, events, statistics, odds comparison and line-ups as they come in.

More: today's football tips and live scores.

18+ only. Betting can be addictive: never stake money you cannot afford to lose. Read our responsible gambling page.