Home›Livescore›Tips›Results›Leagues›Guides›Pricing›Sign in Get VIP

Kyoto Sanga vs Newcastle Jets Prediction, Odds and Betting Tips (27 Oct)

26 Oct 2026 · Match Previews
Kyoto Sanga vs Newcastle Jets Prediction, Odds and Betting Tips (27 Oct)

AFC Champions League Elite: Kyoto Sanga v Newcastle Jets, Tuesday 27 October at 17:00 GMT+7. We go through the prices, how both sides have been playing and how they have fared against each other.

Kyoto Sanga vs Newcastle Jets: match details

  • Competition: AFC Champions League Elite
  • Date: Tuesday 27 October 2026
  • Kick-off: 17:00 GMT+7 (10:00 UTC)
  • Venue: Sanga Stadium by Kyocera
  • Weather: Sunny, 18°C

Key points

  • Prices: Kyoto Sanga clear favourites at 67%, the draw at 18%.
  • Goals: about 3.4 expected (line 3.25); most likely score 2-1.
  • Form (last 6): Kyoto Sanga DDLWLD, Newcastle Jets DDLLLD.

Odds and what they imply

On the 1X2 market Kyoto Sanga are 1.38, the draw is 4.75 and Newcastle Jets are 5.50. With the bookmaker margin taken out, those prices imply a 67% chance for Kyoto Sanga, 18% for the draw and 15% for Newcastle Jets.

On the Asian handicap, Kyoto Sanga are -1.5 at 1.98 and Newcastle Jets are +1.5 at 1.83. The line gives Newcastle Jets a head start of 1.5 goals: the bigger the head start, the stronger the market thinks Kyoto Sanga are.

The goals line is 3.25: Over 3.25 is 1.90 and Under 3.25 is 1.90. Together with the other prices that points to about 3.4 goals (Kyoto Sanga 2.37, Newcastle Jets 1.02), which makes Over 3.25 roughly a 44% chance.

MarketSelectionDecimal odds
1X2Kyoto Sanga1.38
1X2Draw4.75
1X2Newcastle Jets5.50
Asian handicapKyoto Sanga -1.51.98
Asian handicapNewcastle Jets +1.51.83
Over / Under 3.25Over 3.251.90
Over / Under 3.25Under 3.251.90

Recent form

Kyoto Sanga

Kyoto Sanga's last 6 results read D D L W L D from the newest back: 1 win, 3 draws and 2 defeats, and 0.8 scored and 1.3 conceded per game. Kyoto Sanga have not won in their last 3.

  • 2026-10-24: away v Gamba Osaka 2-2 (D)
  • 2026-10-21: home v Kashima Antlers 2-2 (D)
  • 2026-10-17: away v Hiroshima Sanfrecce 3-0 (L)
  • 2026-10-13: home v Ratchaburi FC 1-0 (W)
  • 2026-10-10: home v Machida Zelvia 0-1 (L)

Newcastle Jets

Newcastle Jets have won 0, drawn 3 and lost 3 of their last 6 matches (D D L L L D, newest first), scoring 1.3 and conceding 2.8 goals per game. Newcastle Jets have not won in their last 6.

  • 2026-10-24: home v FC Macarthur 1-1 (D)
  • 2026-10-17: away v Central Coast Mariners 2-2 (D)
  • 2026-10-13: home v Gamba Osaka 1-3 (L)
  • 2026-09-15: away v Kashima Antlers 7-1 (L)
  • 2026-07-21: away v Preston Lions 3-2 (L)

Put together, the recent matches of the two sides averaged 3.2 goals per game, below the over/under line of 3.25.

League standings

  • Kyoto Sanga: 16th, 10 points from 12 matches (2W 4D 6L, goals 15-23). At home they have 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats from 5 (7-10).
  • Newcastle Jets: 7th, 2 points from 2 matches (0W 2D 0L, goals 3-3). Away they have 0 wins, 1 draw and 0 defeats from 1 (2-2).

Group table

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
1Kashima Antlers22008-16
2Gamba Osaka22007-26
3Beijing Guoan22004-16
4Vissel Kobe22004-16
5Shanghai Port21107-54
6Johor Darul Takzim21103-14
7Daejeon Citizen21102-14
8Kashiwa Reysol21016-33
9Kyoto Sanga21011-13
10Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors21012-33
11Buriram United20111-21
12Ratchaburi FC20024-70
13Pohang Steelers20021-50
14Cong An Ha Noi20021-50
15Port FC20022-70
16Newcastle Jets20022-100

Team news

  • Kyoto Sanga injuries: Ko Sakai, Mitsuki Saito
  • Newcastle Jets injuries: Will Kennedy, Oscar Fryer, Maxwell Cooper

Line-ups are confirmed about an hour before kick-off, so check them before you place a bet.

Kyoto Sanga vs Newcastle Jets prediction

Reading the prices, this is Kyoto Sanga are clear favourites on the prices, at 67% against 18% for the draw and 15% for Newcastle Jets. The goal model fitted to the prices makes 2-1 the single most likely scoreline (about 10%), with around 3.4 goals expected in total.

This prediction is calculated from market prices only. It does not include team news or line-ups, and a probability is not a promise: the less likely result still happens regularly.

Frequently asked questions

What time does Kyoto Sanga vs Newcastle Jets kick off?

The match kicks off at 17:00 GMT+7 (10:00 UTC) on Tuesday 27 October 2026. Times on the site follow the time zone you pick in the header.

Who is the favourite?

Kyoto Sanga are the clear favourites, with a 67% chance on the de-margined 1X2 prices.

How many goals are expected?

The over/under line is 3.25 and the prices point to about 3.4 goals.

Where can I follow Kyoto Sanga vs Newcastle Jets live?

The match page shows the live score, events, statistics, odds comparison and line-ups as they come in.

More: today's football tips and live scores.

18+ only. Betting can be addictive: never stake money you cannot afford to lose. Read our responsible gambling page.