Home›Livescore›Tips›Results›Leagues›Guides›Pricing›Sign in Get VIP

Paris Saint Germain (PSG) vs Lyon Prediction, Odds and Betting Tips (27 Oct)

25 Oct 2026 · Match Previews
Paris Saint Germain (PSG) vs Lyon Prediction, Odds and Betting Tips (27 Oct)

France Ligue 1: Paris Saint Germain (PSG) v Lyon, Tuesday 27 October at 02:30 GMT+7. We go through the prices, how both sides have been playing and how they have fared against each other.

Paris Saint Germain (PSG) vs Lyon: match details

  • Competition: France Ligue 1
  • Date: Tuesday 27 October 2026
  • Kick-off: 02:30 GMT+7 (19:30 UTC)
  • Venue: Parc des Princes

Key points

  • Prices: Paris Saint Germain (PSG) clear favourites at 70%, the draw at 17%.
  • Goals: about 3.6 expected (line 3.5); most likely score 2-1.
  • Form (last 6): Paris Saint Germain (PSG) WWWWWW, Lyon LWWLWW.
  • Head to head (10): Paris Saint Germain (PSG) 7, draws 1, Lyon 2.

Odds and what they imply

The bookmakers price a win for Paris Saint Germain (PSG) at 1.36, the draw at 5.75 and a win for Lyon at 7.00. With the bookmaker margin taken out, those prices imply a 70% chance for Paris Saint Germain (PSG), 17% for the draw and 14% for Lyon.

On the Asian handicap, Paris Saint Germain (PSG) are -1.5 at 1.95 and Lyon are +1.5 at 1.90. The line gives Lyon a head start of 1.5 goals: the bigger the head start, the stronger the market thinks Paris Saint Germain (PSG) are.

The goals line is 3.5: Over 3.5 is 1.98 and Under 3.5 is 1.88. Together with the other prices that points to about 3.6 goals (Paris Saint Germain (PSG) 2.55, Lyon 1.05), which makes Over 3.5 roughly a 48% chance.

MarketSelectionDecimal odds
1X2Paris Saint Germain (PSG)1.36
1X2Draw5.75
1X2Lyon7.00
Asian handicapParis Saint Germain (PSG) -1.51.95
Asian handicapLyon +1.51.90
Over / Under 3.5Over 3.51.98
Over / Under 3.5Under 3.51.88

Head to head

In 10 previous meetings on record, Paris Saint Germain (PSG) won 7, Lyon won 2 and 1 match ended level. On that record Paris Saint Germain (PSG) have the better of it. They averaged 3.4 goals per game, and 7 of the 10 had three goals or more. The most recent meeting, on 2026-04-19, finished Paris Saint Germain (PSG) 1-2 Lyon.

  • 2026-04-19: Paris Saint Germain (PSG) 1-2 Lyon (FRA D1)
  • 2025-11-09: Lyon 2-3 Paris Saint Germain (PSG) (FRA D1)
  • 2025-02-23: Lyon 2-3 Paris Saint Germain (PSG) (FRA D1)
  • 2024-12-15: Paris Saint Germain (PSG) 3-1 Lyon (FRA D1)
  • 2024-05-25: Lyon 1-2 Paris Saint Germain (PSG) (FRAC)

Recent form

Paris Saint Germain (PSG)

Over their last 6 matches Paris Saint Germain (PSG) have taken 6 wins, 0 draws and 0 defeats, with 2.8 scored and 1.2 conceded per game (W W W W W W, newest first). Paris Saint Germain (PSG) have won their last 6.

  • 2026-10-20: home v FC Barcelona 4-2 (W)
  • 2026-10-17: away v Strasbourg 1-3 (W)
  • 2026-10-14: away v Manchester City 2-4 (W)
  • 2026-10-10: home v Le Mans 3-1 (W)
  • 2026-09-20: away v Marseille 1-2 (W)

Lyon

Lyon have won 4, drawn 0 and lost 2 of their last 6 matches (L W W L W W, newest first), scoring 2.0 and conceding 1.5 goals per game.

  • 2026-10-22: away v TSG Hoffenheim 3-0 (L)
  • 2026-10-18: home v Nice 2-1 (W)
  • 2026-10-15: home v Crystal Palace 3-2 (W)
  • 2026-10-09: away v Lens 2-1 (L)
  • 2026-09-19: home v Rennes 4-0 (W)

Put together, the recent matches of the two sides averaged 3.8 goals per game, above the over/under line of 3.5.

League standings

  • Paris Saint Germain (PSG): 2nd, 14 points from 7 matches (4W 2D 1L, goals 14-9). At home they have 1 win, 0 draws and 1 defeat from 2 (4-3).
  • Lyon: 1st, 14 points from 7 matches (4W 2D 1L, goals 13-5). Away they have 1 win, 1 draw and 1 defeat from 3 (3-2).

Team news

  • Paris Saint Germain (PSG) injuries: Marcos Aoas Correa Marquinhos, Ousmane Dembele, Nuno Mendes, Alessandro Longoni, Khvicha Kvaratskhelia
  • Lyon injuries: Nicolas Tagliafico, Mohamed Ouedraogo, Lois Openda, Pavel Sulc, Steeve Kango
  • Lyon suspensions: Keito Nakamura

Line-ups are confirmed about an hour before kick-off, so check them before you place a bet.

Paris Saint Germain (PSG) vs Lyon prediction

Reading the prices, this is Paris Saint Germain (PSG) are clear favourites on the prices, at 70% against 17% for the draw and 14% for Lyon. The goal model fitted to the prices makes 2-1 the single most likely scoreline (about 9%), with around 3.6 goals expected in total.

This prediction is calculated from market prices only. It does not include team news or line-ups, and a probability is not a promise: the less likely result still happens regularly.

Frequently asked questions

What time does Paris Saint Germain (PSG) vs Lyon kick off?

The match kicks off at 02:30 GMT+7 (19:30 UTC) on Tuesday 27 October 2026. Times on the site follow the time zone you pick in the header.

Who is the favourite?

Paris Saint Germain (PSG) are the clear favourites, with a 70% chance on the de-margined 1X2 prices.

How many goals are expected?

The over/under line is 3.5 and the prices point to about 3.6 goals.

Where can I follow Paris Saint Germain (PSG) vs Lyon live?

The match page shows the live score, events, statistics, odds comparison and line-ups as they come in.

More: today's football tips and live scores.

18+ only. Betting can be addictive: never stake money you cannot afford to lose. Read our responsible gambling page.