8 VIP picks go live in 07:57:53  ·  Today's VIP pass: $9  ·  Unlock now
Home›Livescore›Tips›Results›Leagues›Guides›Pricing›Sign in Get VIP

Monaco vs Lille Prediction, Odds and Betting Tips (25 Oct)

24 Oct 2026 · Match Previews
Monaco vs Lille Prediction, Odds and Betting Tips (25 Oct)

A look at Monaco vs Lille (France Ligue 1, 25 October): the odds and what they imply, the form of both teams, their meetings so far and our prediction.

Monaco vs Lille: match details

  • Competition: France Ligue 1
  • Date: Sunday 25 October 2026
  • Kick-off: 21:00 GMT+7 (14:00 UTC)
  • Venue: Louis 2 Stade

Key points

  • Prices: Monaco favourites at 49%, the draw at 24%.
  • Goals: about 2.8 expected (line 2.75); most likely score 1-1.
  • Form (last 6): Monaco WLWDWW, Lille LDLWWL.
  • Head to head (10): Monaco 2, draws 3, Lille 5.

Odds and what they imply

The bookmakers price a win for Monaco at 2.00, the draw at 3.40 and a win for Lille at 3.90. With the bookmaker margin taken out, those prices imply a 49% chance for Monaco, 24% for the draw and 27% for Lille.

On the Asian handicap, Monaco are -0.5 at 1.98 and Lille are +0.5 at 1.88. The line gives Lille a head start of 0.5 goals: the bigger the head start, the stronger the market thinks Monaco are.

The goals line is 2.75: Over 2.75 is 2.03 and Under 2.75 is 1.83. Together with the other prices that points to about 2.8 goals (Monaco 1.65, Lille 1.15), which makes Over 2.75 roughly a 53% chance.

MarketSelectionDecimal odds
1X2Monaco2.00
1X2Draw3.40
1X2Lille3.90
Asian handicapMonaco -0.51.98
Asian handicapLille +0.51.88
Over / Under 2.75Over 2.752.03
Over / Under 2.75Under 2.751.83

Recent form

Monaco

Over their last 6 matches Monaco have taken 4 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, with 1.8 scored and 0.8 conceded per game (W L W D W W, newest first).

  • 2026-10-22: home v SC Freiburg 3-0 (W)
  • 2026-10-18: away v Lorient 1-0 (L)
  • 2026-10-15: away v CSKA Sofia 1-2 (W)
  • 2026-10-10: home v Toulouse 2-2 (D)
  • 2026-10-03: home v Pisa 2-0 (W)

Lille

Lille's last 6 results read L D L W W L from the newest back: 2 wins, 1 draw and 3 defeats, and 1.2 scored and 1.8 conceded per game. Lille have not won in their last 3.

  • 2026-10-21: home v Galatasaray 2-4 (L)
  • 2026-10-17: home v Stade Brestois 1-1 (D)
  • 2026-10-13: away v Arsenal 3-0 (L)
  • 2026-10-10: home v Le Havre 1-0 (W)
  • 2026-10-02: home v Zulte-Waregem 2-1 (W)

Put together, the recent matches of the two sides averaged 2.8 goals per game, above the over/under line of 2.75.

Head to head

Their record against each other covers 10 matches: Monaco won 2, Lille won 5 and 3 matches ended level. On that record Lille have the better of it. They averaged 2.2 goals per game, and 4 of the 10 had three goals or more. The most recent meeting, on 2026-05-10, finished Monaco 0-1 Lille.

  • 2026-05-10: Monaco 0-1 Lille (FRA D1)
  • 2025-08-24: Lille 1-0 Monaco (FRA D1)
  • 2025-02-22: Lille 2-1 Monaco (FRA D1)
  • 2024-10-18: Monaco 0-0 Lille (FRA D1)
  • 2024-04-24: Monaco 1-0 Lille (FRA D1)

League standings

  • Monaco: 5th, 14 points from 7 matches (4W 2D 1L, goals 10-6). At home they have 2 wins, 1 draw and 0 defeats from 3 (6-3).
  • Lille: 3rd, 14 points from 7 matches (4W 2D 1L, goals 10-5). Away they have 2 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat from 3 (4-2).

Team news

  • Monaco injuries: Eric Dier, Stanis Idumbo Muzambo
  • Lille injuries: Ayase Ueda, Tiago Santos Carvalho, Hamza Igamane, Ethan Mbappe, Osame Sahraoui

Line-ups are confirmed about an hour before kick-off, so check them before you place a bet.

Monaco vs Lille prediction

The market sees Monaco are favourites on the prices, at 49% against 24% for the draw and 27% for Lille. The goal model fitted to the prices makes 1-1 the single most likely scoreline (about 12%), with around 2.8 goals expected in total.

This prediction is calculated from market prices only. It does not include team news or line-ups, and a probability is not a promise: the less likely result still happens regularly.

Frequently asked questions

What time does Monaco vs Lille kick off?

The match kicks off at 21:00 GMT+7 (14:00 UTC) on Sunday 25 October 2026. Times on the site follow the time zone you pick in the header.

Who is the favourite?

Monaco are the favourites, with a 49% chance on the de-margined 1X2 prices.

How many goals are expected?

The over/under line is 2.75 and the prices point to about 2.8 goals.

Where can I follow Monaco vs Lille live?

The match page shows the live score, events, statistics, odds comparison and line-ups as they come in.

More: today's football tips and live scores.

18+ only. Betting can be addictive: never stake money you cannot afford to lose. Read our responsible gambling page.