8 VIP picks go live in 02:27:47  ·  Today's VIP pass: $9  ·  Unlock now
Home›Livescore›Tips›Results›Leagues›Guides›Pricing›Sign in Get VIP

Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United Prediction, Odds and Betting Tips (25 Oct)

24 Oct 2026 · Match Previews
Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United Prediction, Odds and Betting Tips (25 Oct)

English Premier League: Crystal Palace v Newcastle United, Sunday 25 October at 21:00 GMT+7. We go through the prices, how both sides have been playing and how they have fared against each other.

Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United: match details

  • Competition: English Premier League
  • Date: Sunday 25 October 2026
  • Kick-off: 21:00 GMT+7 (14:00 UTC)
  • Venue: Selhurst Park Stadium

Key points

  • Prices: Newcastle United slight favourites at 42%, the draw at 23%.
  • Goals: about 3.2 expected (line 3); most likely score 1-1.
  • Form (last 6): Crystal Palace DLLWLD, Newcastle United LLWLWD.
  • Head to head (10): Crystal Palace 2, draws 4, Newcastle United 4.

Odds and what they imply

On the 1X2 market Crystal Palace are 2.90, the draw is 3.60 and Newcastle United are 2.30. With the bookmaker margin taken out, those prices imply a 35% chance for Crystal Palace, 23% for the draw and 42% for Newcastle United.

On the Asian handicap, Crystal Palace are +0.25 at 1.83 and Newcastle United are -0.25 at 2.03. The line gives Crystal Palace a head start of 0.25 goals: the bigger the head start, the stronger the market thinks Newcastle United are.

The goals line is 3: Over 3 is 1.88 and Under 3 is 1.98. Together with the other prices that points to about 3.2 goals (Crystal Palace 1.52, Newcastle United 1.67), which makes Over 3 roughly a 40% chance.

MarketSelectionDecimal odds
1X2Crystal Palace2.90
1X2Draw3.60
1X2Newcastle United2.30
Asian handicapCrystal Palace +0.251.83
Asian handicapNewcastle United -0.252.03
Over / Under 3Over 31.88
Over / Under 3Under 31.98

Head to head

Their record against each other covers 10 matches: Crystal Palace won 2, Newcastle United won 4 and 4 matches ended level. On that record Newcastle United have the better of it. They averaged 1.9 goals per game, and 3 of the 10 had three goals or more. The most recent meeting, on 2026-04-12, finished Crystal Palace 2-1 Newcastle United.

  • 2026-04-12: Crystal Palace 2-1 Newcastle United (ENG PR)
  • 2026-01-04: Newcastle United 2-0 Crystal Palace (ENG PR)
  • 2025-04-16: Newcastle United 5-0 Crystal Palace (ENG PR)
  • 2024-11-30: Crystal Palace 1-1 Newcastle United (ENG PR)
  • 2024-04-24: Crystal Palace 2-0 Newcastle United (ENG PR)

Recent form

Crystal Palace

Crystal Palace's last 6 results read D L L W L D from the newest back: 1 win, 2 draws and 3 defeats, and 1.2 scored and 2.2 conceded per game. Crystal Palace have not won in their last 3.

  • 2026-10-22: away v Besiktas JK 2-2 (D)
  • 2026-10-18: away v Brighton Hove Albion 5-0 (L)
  • 2026-10-15: away v Lyon 3-2 (L)
  • 2026-10-11: home v Nottingham Forest 3-1 (W)
  • 2026-10-03: home v Bristol City 0-2 (L)

Newcastle United

Over their last 6 matches Newcastle United have taken 2 wins, 1 draw and 3 defeats, with 1.2 scored and 2.0 conceded per game (L L W L W D, newest first). Newcastle United have lost their last 2.

  • 2026-10-17: home v Aston Villa 0-1 (L)
  • 2026-10-12: away v Coventry City 4-1 (L)
  • 2026-09-19: home v Hull City 2-1 (W)
  • 2026-09-14: away v Leeds United 4-1 (L)
  • 2026-09-08: away v Millwall 0-1 (W)

Put together, the recent matches of the two sides averaged 3.3 goals per game, above the over/under line of 3.

League standings

  • Crystal Palace: 14th, 7 points from 7 matches (2W 1D 4L, goals 9-17). At home they have 1 win, 0 draws and 2 defeats from 3 (6-8).
  • Newcastle United: 11th, 8 points from 7 matches (2W 2D 3L, goals 10-14). Away they have 1 win, 0 draws and 2 defeats from 3 (4-8).

Team news

  • Crystal Palace injuries: Chadi Riad, Quinten Timber, Takehiro Tomiyasu, Dean Henderson, Jorgen Strand Larsen
  • Newcastle United injuries: Dan Burn, Joelinton Cassio Apolinario de Lira, Valentino Livramento, William Osula, Ewen Jaouen, Anthony Elanga

Line-ups are confirmed about an hour before kick-off, so check them before you place a bet.

Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United prediction

The market sees Newcastle United are slight favourites on the prices, at 42% against 23% for the draw and 35% for Crystal Palace. The goal model fitted to the prices makes 1-1 the single most likely scoreline (about 10%), with around 3.2 goals expected in total.

This prediction is calculated from market prices only. It does not include team news or line-ups, and a probability is not a promise: the less likely result still happens regularly.

Frequently asked questions

What time does Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United kick off?

The match kicks off at 21:00 GMT+7 (14:00 UTC) on Sunday 25 October 2026. Times on the site follow the time zone you pick in the header.

Who is the favourite?

Newcastle United are the slight favourites, with a 42% chance on the de-margined 1X2 prices.

How many goals are expected?

The over/under line is 3 and the prices point to about 3.2 goals.

Where can I follow Crystal Palace vs Newcastle United live?

The match page shows the live score, events, statistics, odds comparison and line-ups as they come in.

More: today's football tips and live scores.

18+ only. Betting can be addictive: never stake money you cannot afford to lose. Read our responsible gambling page.