Chelsea vs Manchester United Prediction, Odds and Betting Tips (31 Oct)

30 Oct 2026 · Match Previews
Chelsea vs Manchester United Prediction, Odds and Betting Tips (31 Oct)

Chelsea play Manchester United in English Premier League on Saturday 31 October (19:30 GMT+7). Here are the odds, the recent form, the head-to-head record and what the bookmaker prices say about the result.

Chelsea vs Manchester United: match details

  • Competition: English Premier League
  • Date: Saturday 31 October 2026
  • Kick-off: 19:30 GMT+7 (12:30 UTC)
  • Venue: Stamford Bridge stadium
  • Weather: Sunny, 14°C

Key points

  • Prices: Chelsea favourites at 49%, the draw at 23%.
  • Goals: about 3.0 expected (line 3); most likely score 1-1.
  • Form (last 6): Chelsea DLWWLD, Manchester United LLDLDD.
  • Head to head (10): Chelsea 2, draws 4, Manchester United 4.

Odds and what they imply

The bookmakers price a win for Chelsea at 1.95, the draw at 3.70 and a win for Manchester United at 3.70. With the bookmaker margin taken out, those prices imply a 49% chance for Chelsea, 23% for the draw and 28% for Manchester United.

On the Asian handicap, Chelsea are -0.5 at 1.98 and Manchester United are +0.5 at 1.88. The line gives Manchester United a head start of 0.5 goals: the bigger the head start, the stronger the market thinks Chelsea are.

The goals line is 3: Over 3 is 2.00 and Under 3 is 1.85. Together with the other prices that points to about 3.0 goals (Chelsea 1.77, Manchester United 1.27), which makes Over 3 roughly a 36% chance.

MarketSelectionDecimal odds
1X2Chelsea1.95
1X2Draw3.70
1X2Manchester United3.70
Asian handicapChelsea -0.51.98
Asian handicapManchester United +0.51.88
Over / Under 3Over 32.00
Over / Under 3Under 31.85

Recent form

Chelsea

Over their last 6 matches Chelsea have taken 2 wins, 2 draws and 2 defeats, with 1.7 scored and 1.5 conceded per game (D L W W L D, newest first).

  • 2026-10-28: away v Liverpool 1-1 (D)
  • 2026-10-24: home v Tottenham Hotspur 0-2 (L)
  • 2026-10-17: away v Everton 0-2 (W)
  • 2026-10-10: home v AFC Bournemouth 5-1 (W)
  • 2026-09-18: away v Brentford 3-0 (L)

Manchester United

Over their last 6 matches Manchester United have taken 0 wins, 3 draws and 3 defeats, with 0.7 scored and 2.0 conceded per game (L L D L D D, newest first). Manchester United have lost their last 2.

  • 2026-10-25: home v AFC Bournemouth 0-3 (L)
  • 2026-10-21: away v Como 4-1 (L)
  • 2026-10-18: away v Leeds United 1-1 (D)
  • 2026-10-13: away v Atletico Madrid 2-0 (L)
  • 2026-10-10: home v Tottenham Hotspur 1-1 (D)

Put together, the recent matches of the two sides averaged 2.9 goals per game, below the over/under line of 3.

Head to head

Chelsea and Manchester United have met 10 times in the matches we have on record: Chelsea won 2, Manchester United won 4 and 4 matches ended level. On that record Manchester United have the better of it. They averaged 2.8 goals per game, and 4 of the 10 had three goals or more. The most recent meeting, on 2026-04-18, finished Chelsea 0-1 Manchester United.

  • 2026-04-18: Chelsea 0-1 Manchester United (ENG PR)
  • 2025-09-20: Manchester United 2-1 Chelsea (ENG PR)
  • 2025-05-16: Chelsea 1-0 Manchester United (ENG PR)
  • 2024-11-03: Manchester United 1-1 Chelsea (ENG PR)
  • 2024-04-04: Chelsea 4-3 Manchester United (ENG PR)

League standings

  • Chelsea: 5th, 13 points from 8 matches (4W 1D 3L, goals 17-15). At home they have 2 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat from 4 (11-8).
  • Manchester United: 16th, 7 points from 8 matches (1W 4D 3L, goals 10-13). Away they have 0 wins, 3 draws and 1 defeat from 4 (4-6).

Team news

  • Chelsea injuries: Damian Emiliano Martinez Romero, Pep Chavarria, Reece James, João Pedro Junqueira de Jesus, Maxence Lacroix
  • Manchester United injuries: Noussair Mazraoui, Manuel Ugarte, Patrick Dorgu, Benjamin Sesko, Luke Shaw, Kobbie Mainoo

Line-ups are confirmed about an hour before kick-off, so check them before you place a bet.

Chelsea vs Manchester United prediction

Reading the prices, this is Chelsea are favourites on the prices, at 49% against 23% for the draw and 28% for Manchester United. The goal model fitted to the prices makes 1-1 the single most likely scoreline (about 11%), with around 3.0 goals expected in total.

This prediction is calculated from market prices only. It does not include team news or line-ups, and a probability is not a promise: the less likely result still happens regularly.

Frequently asked questions

What time does Chelsea vs Manchester United kick off?

The match kicks off at 19:30 GMT+7 (12:30 UTC) on Saturday 31 October 2026. Times on the site follow the time zone you pick in the header.

Who is the favourite?

Chelsea are the favourites, with a 49% chance on the de-margined 1X2 prices.

How many goals are expected?

The over/under line is 3 and the prices point to about 3.0 goals.

Where can I follow Chelsea vs Manchester United live?

The match page shows the live score, events, statistics, odds comparison and line-ups as they come in.

More: today's football tips and live scores.

18+ only. Betting can be addictive: never stake money you cannot afford to lose. Read our responsible gambling page.