Bayer Leverkusen vs VfB Stuttgart Prediction, Odds and Betting Tips (31 Oct)

30 Oct 2026 · Match Previews
Bayer Leverkusen vs VfB Stuttgart Prediction, Odds and Betting Tips (31 Oct)

Bayer Leverkusen play VfB Stuttgart in German Bundesliga on Saturday 31 October (21:30 GMT+7). Here are the odds, the recent form, the head-to-head record and what the bookmaker prices say about the result.

Bayer Leverkusen vs VfB Stuttgart: match details

  • Competition: German Bundesliga
  • Date: Saturday 31 October 2026
  • Kick-off: 21:30 GMT+7 (14:30 UTC)
  • Venue: BayArena
  • Weather: Partly cloudy, 12°C

Key points

  • Prices: Bayer Leverkusen favourites at 55%, the draw at 20%.
  • Goals: about 3.8 expected (line 3.75); most likely score 2-1.
  • Form (last 6): Bayer Leverkusen WLWWWW, VfB Stuttgart WLDLWW.
  • Head to head (10): Bayer Leverkusen 3, draws 5, VfB Stuttgart 2.

Odds and what they imply

The bookmakers price a win for Bayer Leverkusen at 1.75, the draw at 4.33 and a win for VfB Stuttgart at 4.00. With the bookmaker margin taken out, those prices imply a 55% chance for Bayer Leverkusen, 20% for the draw and 26% for VfB Stuttgart.

On the Asian handicap, Bayer Leverkusen are -0.75 at 1.98 and VfB Stuttgart are +0.75 at 1.88. The line gives VfB Stuttgart a head start of 0.75 goals: the bigger the head start, the stronger the market thinks Bayer Leverkusen are.

The goals line is 3.75: Over 3.75 is 1.98 and Under 3.75 is 1.88. Together with the other prices that points to about 3.8 goals (Bayer Leverkusen 2.30, VfB Stuttgart 1.55), which makes Over 3.75 roughly a 54% chance.

MarketSelectionDecimal odds
1X2Bayer Leverkusen1.75
1X2Draw4.33
1X2VfB Stuttgart4.00
Asian handicapBayer Leverkusen -0.751.98
Asian handicapVfB Stuttgart +0.751.88
Over / Under 3.75Over 3.751.98
Over / Under 3.75Under 3.751.88

Head to head

In 10 previous meetings on record, Bayer Leverkusen won 3, VfB Stuttgart won 2 and 5 matches ended level. On that record Bayer Leverkusen have the better of it. They averaged 3.5 goals per game, and 6 of the 10 had three goals or more. The most recent meeting, on 2026-05-09, finished VfB Stuttgart 3-1 Bayer Leverkusen.

  • 2026-05-09: VfB Stuttgart 3-1 Bayer Leverkusen (GER D1)
  • 2026-01-10: Bayer Leverkusen 1-4 VfB Stuttgart (GER D1)
  • 2025-03-16: VfB Stuttgart 3-4 Bayer Leverkusen (GER D1)
  • 2024-11-01: Bayer Leverkusen 0-0 VfB Stuttgart (GER D1)
  • 2024-08-17: Bayer Leverkusen 2-2 VfB Stuttgart (GER SC)

Recent form

Bayer Leverkusen

Over their last 6 matches Bayer Leverkusen have taken 5 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat, with 2.8 scored and 1.5 conceded per game (W L W W W W, newest first).

  • 2026-10-28: home v Nurnberg 5-2 (W)
  • 2026-10-25: away v TSG Hoffenheim 3-0 (L)
  • 2026-10-22: away v OFI Crete 0-2 (W)
  • 2026-10-18: home v SC Freiburg 2-1 (W)
  • 2026-10-15: away v Lech Poznan 0-4 (W)

VfB Stuttgart

VfB Stuttgart have won 3, drawn 1 and lost 2 of their last 6 matches (W L D L W W, newest first), scoring 1.5 and conceding 0.8 goals per game.

  • 2026-10-28: away v SC Paderborn 07 0-1 (W)
  • 2026-10-23: home v Borussia Monchengladbach 2-3 (L)
  • 2026-10-20: home v Atletico Madrid 1-1 (D)
  • 2026-10-17: away v Hamburger SV 1-0 (L)
  • 2026-10-14: away v Slovan Bratislava 0-3 (W)

Put together, the recent matches of the two sides averaged 3.3 goals per game, below the over/under line of 3.75.

League standings

  • Bayer Leverkusen: 4th, 13 points from 7 matches (4W 1D 2L, goals 16-12). At home they have 3 wins, 0 draws and 0 defeats from 3 (8-1).
  • VfB Stuttgart: 15th, 6 points from 7 matches (2W 0D 5L, goals 10-13). Away they have 1 win, 0 draws and 3 defeats from 4 (4-8).

Team news

  • Bayer Leverkusen injuries: Moussa Diaby, Martin Terrier, Guela Doue, Loic Bade, Eliesse Ben Seghir, Kennet Eichhorn
  • VfB Stuttgart injuries: Dan Axel Zagadou, Josha Vagnoman, Tiago Tomas, Leo Sauer, Justin Diehl, Angelo Stiller

Line-ups are confirmed about an hour before kick-off, so check them before you place a bet.

Bayer Leverkusen vs VfB Stuttgart prediction

Reading the prices, this is Bayer Leverkusen are favourites on the prices, at 55% against 20% for the draw and 26% for VfB Stuttgart. The goal model fitted to the prices makes 2-1 the single most likely scoreline (about 9%), with around 3.8 goals expected in total.

This prediction is calculated from market prices only. It does not include team news or line-ups, and a probability is not a promise: the less likely result still happens regularly.

Frequently asked questions

What time does Bayer Leverkusen vs VfB Stuttgart kick off?

The match kicks off at 21:30 GMT+7 (14:30 UTC) on Saturday 31 October 2026. Times on the site follow the time zone you pick in the header.

Who is the favourite?

Bayer Leverkusen are the favourites, with a 55% chance on the de-margined 1X2 prices.

How many goals are expected?

The over/under line is 3.75 and the prices point to about 3.8 goals.

Where can I follow Bayer Leverkusen vs VfB Stuttgart live?

The match page shows the live score, events, statistics, odds comparison and line-ups as they come in.

More: today's football tips and live scores.

18+ only. Betting can be addictive: never stake money you cannot afford to lose. Read our responsible gambling page.