Racing Santander vs Real Madrid Prediction, Odds and Betting Tips (1 Nov)

31 Oct 2026 · Match Previews
Racing Santander vs Real Madrid Prediction, Odds and Betting Tips (1 Nov)

A look at Racing Santander vs Real Madrid (Spanish La Liga, 1 November): the odds and what they imply, the form of both teams, their meetings so far and our prediction.

Racing Santander vs Real Madrid: match details

  • Competition: Spanish La Liga
  • Date: Sunday 1 November 2026
  • Kick-off: 22:15 GMT+7 (15:15 UTC)
  • Venue: El Sardinero

Key points

  • Prices: Real Madrid clear favourites at 79%, the draw at 12%.
  • Goals: about 4.3 expected (line 4.25); most likely score 1-3.
  • Form (last 6): Racing Santander WWLDLL, Real Madrid WWWWWL.
  • Head to head (10): Racing Santander 0, draws 1, Real Madrid 9.

Odds and what they imply

The bookmakers price a win for Racing Santander at 10.00, the draw at 7.50 and a win for Real Madrid at 1.22. With the bookmaker margin taken out, those prices imply a 9% chance for Racing Santander, 12% for the draw and 79% for Real Madrid.

On the Asian handicap, Racing Santander are +2 at 2.03 and Real Madrid are -2 at 1.83. The line gives Racing Santander a head start of 2 goals: the bigger the head start, the stronger the market thinks Real Madrid are.

The goals line is 4.25: Over 4.25 is 1.98 and Under 4.25 is 1.88. Together with the other prices that points to about 4.3 goals (Racing Santander 1.10, Real Madrid 3.25), which makes Over 4.25 roughly a 44% chance.

MarketSelectionDecimal odds
1X2Racing Santander10.00
1X2Draw7.50
1X2Real Madrid1.22
Asian handicapRacing Santander +22.03
Asian handicapReal Madrid -21.83
Over / Under 4.25Over 4.251.98
Over / Under 4.25Under 4.251.88

Head to head

Racing Santander and Real Madrid have met 10 times in the matches we have on record: Racing Santander won 0, Real Madrid won 9 and 1 match ended level. On that record Real Madrid have the better of it. They averaged 2.7 goals per game, and 4 of the 10 had three goals or more. The most recent meeting, on 2012-02-18, finished Real Madrid 4-0 Racing Santander.

  • 2012-02-18: Real Madrid 4-0 Racing Santander (SPA D1)
  • 2011-09-21: Racing Santander 0-0 Real Madrid (SPA D1)
  • 2011-03-06: Racing Santander 1-3 Real Madrid (SPA D1)
  • 2010-10-23: Real Madrid 6-1 Racing Santander (SPA D1)
  • 2010-04-04: Racing Santander 0-2 Real Madrid (SPA D1)

Recent form

Racing Santander

Racing Santander's last 6 results read W W L D L L from the newest back: 2 wins, 1 draw and 3 defeats, and 1.3 scored and 2.8 conceded per game. Racing Santander have won their last 2.

  • 2026-10-29: away v Ribadesella CF 0-2 (W)
  • 2026-10-24: home v RCD Espanyol 2-1 (W)
  • 2026-10-18: away v Osasuna 2-0 (L)
  • 2026-10-11: home v Valencia 2-2 (D)
  • 2026-09-19: away v Celta Vigo 5-0 (L)

Real Madrid

Over their last 6 matches Real Madrid have taken 5 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat, with 2.7 scored and 1.3 conceded per game (W W W W W L, newest first). Real Madrid have won their last 5.

  • 2026-10-25: away v FC Barcelona 1-2 (W)
  • 2026-10-21: home v RB Leipzig 4-1 (W)
  • 2026-10-18: home v Sevilla 4-1 (W)
  • 2026-10-14: away v AS Roma 3-4 (W)
  • 2026-10-10: home v Villarreal 1-0 (W)

Put together, the recent matches of the two sides averaged 4.1 goals per game, below the over/under line of 4.25.

League standings

  • Racing Santander: 14th, 11 points from 10 matches (3W 2D 5L, goals 15-26). At home they have 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats from 5 (11-8).
  • Real Madrid: 3rd, 24 points from 10 matches (8W 0D 2L, goals 25-10). Away they have 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats from 5 (8-7).

Team news

  • Racing Santander injuries: Simon Eriksson
  • Racing Santander suspensions: Jorge Salinas
  • Real Madrid injuries: Thibaut Courtois, Ferland Mendy, Rodrygo Silva De Goes, Raul Asencio
  • Real Madrid suspensions: Vinícius Júnior

Line-ups are confirmed about an hour before kick-off, so check them before you place a bet.

Racing Santander vs Real Madrid prediction

Reading the prices, this is Real Madrid are clear favourites on the prices, at 79% against 12% for the draw and 9% for Racing Santander. The goal model fitted to the prices makes 1-3 the single most likely scoreline (about 8%), with around 4.3 goals expected in total.

This prediction is calculated from market prices only. It does not include team news or line-ups, and a probability is not a promise: the less likely result still happens regularly.

Frequently asked questions

What time does Racing Santander vs Real Madrid kick off?

The match kicks off at 22:15 GMT+7 (15:15 UTC) on Sunday 1 November 2026. Times on the site follow the time zone you pick in the header.

Who is the favourite?

Real Madrid are the clear favourites, with a 79% chance on the de-margined 1X2 prices.

How many goals are expected?

The over/under line is 4.25 and the prices point to about 4.3 goals.

Where can I follow Racing Santander vs Real Madrid live?

The match page shows the live score, events, statistics, odds comparison and line-ups as they come in.

More: today's football tips and live scores.

18+ only. Betting can be addictive: never stake money you cannot afford to lose. Read our responsible gambling page.