Lazio vs Cagliari Prediction, Odds and Betting Tips (1 Nov)

31 Oct 2026 · Match Previews
Lazio vs Cagliari Prediction, Odds and Betting Tips (1 Nov)

Lazio play Cagliari in Italy Serie A on Sunday 1 November (21:00 GMT+7). Here are the odds, the recent form, the head-to-head record and what the bookmaker prices say about the result.

Lazio vs Cagliari: match details

  • Competition: Italy Serie A
  • Date: Sunday 1 November 2026
  • Kick-off: 21:00 GMT+7 (14:00 UTC)
  • Venue: Stadio Olimpico

Key points

  • Prices: Lazio clear favourites at 66%, the draw at 20%.
  • Goals: about 2.8 expected (line 2.75); most likely score 2-0.
  • Form (last 6): Lazio WWWWDW, Cagliari LLLDWW.
  • Head to head (10): Lazio 8, draws 2, Cagliari 0.

Odds and what they imply

The bookmakers price a win for Lazio at 1.42, the draw at 4.75 and a win for Cagliari at 7.00. With the bookmaker margin taken out, those prices imply a 66% chance for Lazio, 20% for the draw and 14% for Cagliari.

On the Asian handicap, Lazio are -1.25 at 2.00 and Cagliari are +1.25 at 1.85. The line gives Cagliari a head start of 1.25 goals: the bigger the head start, the stronger the market thinks Lazio are.

The goals line is 2.75: Over 2.75 is 2.03 and Under 2.75 is 1.83. Together with the other prices that points to about 2.8 goals (Lazio 2.05, Cagliari 0.80), which makes Over 2.75 roughly a 54% chance.

MarketSelectionDecimal odds
1X2Lazio1.42
1X2Draw4.75
1X2Cagliari7.00
Asian handicapLazio -1.252.00
Asian handicapCagliari +1.251.85
Over / Under 2.75Over 2.752.03
Over / Under 2.75Under 2.751.83

Head to head

Lazio and Cagliari have met 10 times in the matches we have on record: Lazio won 8, Cagliari won 0 and 2 matches ended level. On that record Lazio have the better of it. They averaged 2.3 goals per game, and 5 of the 10 had three goals or more. The most recent meeting, on 2026-02-21, finished Cagliari 0-0 Lazio.

  • 2026-02-21: Cagliari 0-0 Lazio (ITA D1)
  • 2025-11-03: Lazio 2-0 Cagliari (ITA D1)
  • 2025-02-03: Cagliari 1-2 Lazio (ITA D1)
  • 2024-11-04: Lazio 2-1 Cagliari (ITA D1)
  • 2024-02-10: Cagliari 1-3 Lazio (ITA D1)

Recent form

Lazio

Lazio's last 6 results read W W W W D W from the newest back: 5 wins, 1 draw and 0 defeats, and 3.2 scored and 1.2 conceded per game. Lazio have won their last 4.

  • 2026-10-27: away v Sassuolo 2-6 (W)
  • 2026-10-24: home v Parma 2-1 (W)
  • 2026-10-18: away v Juventus 0-3 (W)
  • 2026-10-11: home v Monza 3-1 (W)
  • 2026-10-03: home v Juve Stabia 3-3 (D)

Cagliari

Cagliari's last 6 results read L L L D W W from the newest back: 2 wins, 1 draw and 3 defeats, and 1.0 scored and 2.0 conceded per game. Cagliari have lost their last 3.

  • 2026-10-27: away v AS Roma 4-2 (L)
  • 2026-10-24: home v Bologna 0-2 (L)
  • 2026-10-19: away v Monza 4-0 (L)
  • 2026-10-11: home v Juventus 1-1 (D)
  • 2026-09-19: away v Udinese 0-1 (W)

Put together, the recent matches of the two sides averaged 3.7 goals per game, above the over/under line of 2.75.

League standings

  • Lazio: 2nd, 25 points from 9 matches (8W 1D 0L, goals 22-7). At home they have 3 wins, 1 draw and 0 defeats from 4 (8-4).
  • Cagliari: 10th, 13 points from 9 matches (4W 1D 4L, goals 8-13). Away they have 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats from 5 (6-9).

Team news

  • Lazio injuries: Adam Marusic, Nicolo Rovella, Alessio Furlanetto, Albert Gudmundsson
  • Cagliari injuries: Harry Winks, Mattia Felici

Line-ups are confirmed about an hour before kick-off, so check them before you place a bet.

Lazio vs Cagliari prediction

Reading the prices, this is Lazio are clear favourites on the prices, at 66% against 20% for the draw and 14% for Cagliari. The goal model fitted to the prices makes 2-0 the single most likely scoreline (about 12%), with around 2.8 goals expected in total.

This prediction is calculated from market prices only. It does not include team news or line-ups, and a probability is not a promise: the less likely result still happens regularly.

Frequently asked questions

What time does Lazio vs Cagliari kick off?

The match kicks off at 21:00 GMT+7 (14:00 UTC) on Sunday 1 November 2026. Times on the site follow the time zone you pick in the header.

Who is the favourite?

Lazio are the clear favourites, with a 66% chance on the de-margined 1X2 prices.

How many goals are expected?

The over/under line is 2.75 and the prices point to about 2.8 goals.

Where can I follow Lazio vs Cagliari live?

The match page shows the live score, events, statistics, odds comparison and line-ups as they come in.

More: today's football tips and live scores.

18+ only. Betting can be addictive: never stake money you cannot afford to lose. Read our responsible gambling page.