Home›Livescore›Tips›Results›Leagues›Guides›Pricing›Sign in Get VIP

Persib Bandung vs Melbourne Victory Prediction, Odds and Betting Tips (28 Oct)

27 Oct 2026 · Match Previews
Persib Bandung vs Melbourne Victory Prediction, Odds and Betting Tips (28 Oct)

A look at Persib Bandung vs Melbourne Victory (AFC Champions League 2, 28 October): the odds and what they imply, the form of both teams, their meetings so far and our prediction.

Persib Bandung vs Melbourne Victory: match details

  • Competition: AFC Champions League 2
  • Date: Wednesday 28 October 2026
  • Kick-off: 19:15 GMT+7 (12:15 UTC)
  • Venue: Stadion Gelora Bandung Lautan Api

Key points

  • Prices: Persib Bandung slight favourites at 43%, the draw at 26%.
  • Goals: about 2.6 expected (line 2.5); most likely score 1-1.
  • Form (last 6): Persib Bandung WLWWDW, Melbourne Victory DLWDDW.

Odds and what they imply

The bookmakers price a win for Persib Bandung at 2.10, the draw at 3.25 and a win for Melbourne Victory at 3.00. With the bookmaker margin taken out, those prices imply a 43% chance for Persib Bandung, 26% for the draw and 31% for Melbourne Victory.

On the Asian handicap, Persib Bandung are -0.25 at 1.98 and Melbourne Victory are +0.25 at 1.83. The line gives Melbourne Victory a head start of 0.25 goals: the bigger the head start, the stronger the market thinks Persib Bandung are.

The goals line is 2.5: Over 2.5 is 1.95 and Under 2.5 is 1.85. Together with the other prices that points to about 2.6 goals (Persib Bandung 1.42, Melbourne Victory 1.18), which makes Over 2.5 roughly a 48% chance.

MarketSelectionDecimal odds
1X2Persib Bandung2.10
1X2Draw3.25
1X2Melbourne Victory3.00
Asian handicapPersib Bandung -0.251.98
Asian handicapMelbourne Victory +0.251.83
Over / Under 2.5Over 2.51.95
Over / Under 2.5Under 2.51.85

Recent form

Persib Bandung

Persib Bandung's last 6 results read W L W W D W from the newest back: 4 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, and 1.5 scored and 0.8 conceded per game.

  • 2026-10-25: away v Garudayaksa 1-2 (W)
  • 2026-10-22: away v Madura United 1-0 (L)
  • 2026-10-18: home v Persik Kediri 1-0 (W)
  • 2026-10-14: home v Viettel FC 1-0 (W)
  • 2026-10-11: home v Dewa United FC 2-2 (D)

Melbourne Victory

Melbourne Victory's last 6 results read D L W D D W from the newest back: 2 wins, 3 draws and 1 defeat, and 1.3 scored and 0.7 conceded per game.

  • 2026-10-24: home v Melbourne City 1-1 (D)
  • 2026-10-18: away v Wellington Phoenix 2-1 (L)
  • 2026-10-14: home v FC Seoul 3-0 (W)
  • 2026-10-10: away v South Melbourne 0-0 (D)
  • 2026-09-16: away v Viettel FC 1-1 (D)

Put together, the recent matches of the two sides averaged 2.2 goals per game, below the over/under line of 2.5.

League standings

  • Persib Bandung: 5th, 13 points from 7 matches (4W 1D 2L, goals 11-8). At home they have 2 wins, 1 draw and 0 defeats from 3 (6-3).
  • Melbourne Victory: 8th, 1 points from 2 matches (0W 1D 1L, goals 2-3). Away they have 0 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat from 1 (1-2).

Group table

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
1Persib Bandung22002-06
2Melbourne Victory21104-14
3Viettel FC20111-21
4FC Seoul20020-40

Team news

  • Persib Bandung injuries: Gakuto Notsuda
  • Melbourne Victory injuries: Louis D Arrigo

Line-ups are confirmed about an hour before kick-off, so check them before you place a bet.

Persib Bandung vs Melbourne Victory prediction

Reading the prices, this is Persib Bandung are slight favourites on the prices, at 43% against 26% for the draw and 31% for Melbourne Victory. The goal model fitted to the prices makes 1-1 the single most likely scoreline (about 12%), with around 2.6 goals expected in total.

This prediction is calculated from market prices only. It does not include team news or line-ups, and a probability is not a promise: the less likely result still happens regularly.

Frequently asked questions

What time does Persib Bandung vs Melbourne Victory kick off?

The match kicks off at 19:15 GMT+7 (12:15 UTC) on Wednesday 28 October 2026. Times on the site follow the time zone you pick in the header.

Who is the favourite?

Persib Bandung are the slight favourites, with a 43% chance on the de-margined 1X2 prices.

How many goals are expected?

The over/under line is 2.5 and the prices point to about 2.6 goals.

Where can I follow Persib Bandung vs Melbourne Victory live?

The match page shows the live score, events, statistics, odds comparison and line-ups as they come in.

More: today's football tips and live scores.

18+ only. Betting can be addictive: never stake money you cannot afford to lose. Read our responsible gambling page.