5 VIP picks go live in 01:54:30  ·  Today's VIP pass: $9  ·  Unlock now

Football Predictions Today: 8 Matches, Odds and Probabilities (29 Oct 2026)

28 Oct 2026 · Match Previews
Football Predictions Today: 8 Matches, Odds and Probabilities (29 Oct 2026)

8 matches stand out on Thursday 29 October, from Brazil Serie A to AFC Champions League 2. For each one: kick-off time, the chances the bookmaker prices imply and the expected goals.

Today's matches at a glance

Times are GMT+7. The chances are the bookmaker prices with the margin removed, shown as home win / draw / away win; expected goals come from the goal model fitted to the same prices.

Kick-offCompetitionMatchChances (1 / X / 2)Goals
07:30Brazil Serie ABahia vs Sao Paulo51% / 24% / 25%2.8
10:00Primera Division Liga MXClub America vs Club Tijuana63% / 20% / 17%3.1
14:45AFC Champions League 2Adelaide United vs Lion City Sailors55% / 22% / 23%3.0
17:00AFC Champions League 2Tampines Rovers FC vs Svay Rieng FC36% / 23% / 41%3.2
17:00AFC Champions League 2Gangwon FC vs Kuching FA62% / 22% / 16%2.8
19:15AFC Champions League 2Phnom Penh FC vs Kitchee46% / 24% / 30%3.0
19:15AFC Champions League 2Tai Po FC vs BG Pathum United15% / 19% / 66%3.0
19:15AFC Champions League 2Shanghai Shenhua vs Machida Zelvia25% / 25% / 50%2.7

What the prices say

  • Bahia vs Sao Paulo (Brazil Serie A, 07:30 GMT+7): Bahia are ahead on the prices at 51%; about 2.8 goals expected. Read the full preview.
  • Club America vs Club Tijuana (Primera Division Liga MX, 10:00 GMT+7): Club America are ahead on the prices at 63%; about 3.1 goals expected. Read the full preview.
  • Adelaide United vs Lion City Sailors (AFC Champions League 2, 14:45 GMT+7): Adelaide United are ahead on the prices at 55%; about 3.0 goals expected.
  • Tampines Rovers FC vs Svay Rieng FC (AFC Champions League 2, 17:00 GMT+7): Svay Rieng FC are ahead on the prices at 41%; about 3.2 goals expected.
  • Gangwon FC vs Kuching FA (AFC Champions League 2, 17:00 GMT+7): Gangwon FC are ahead on the prices at 62%; about 2.8 goals expected.
  • Phnom Penh FC vs Kitchee (AFC Champions League 2, 19:15 GMT+7): Phnom Penh FC are ahead on the prices at 46%; about 3.0 goals expected.
  • Tai Po FC vs BG Pathum United (AFC Champions League 2, 19:15 GMT+7): BG Pathum United are ahead on the prices at 66%; about 3.0 goals expected.
  • Shanghai Shenhua vs Machida Zelvia (AFC Champions League 2, 19:15 GMT+7): Machida Zelvia are ahead on the prices at 50%; about 2.7 goals expected.

How to use these predictions

A chance is not a tip: it only tells you how likely the market thinks each result is. To find a bet, compare it with the price you can actually get, and stake an amount you can afford to lose. Our own tips for the day, free and VIP, are on the tips page, and every one of them is graded on the results page.

Frequently asked questions

How are these predictions made?

From bookmaker prices only: the margin is removed from the 1X2, handicap and over/under prices and a goal model is fitted to what is left. They do not include team news or line-ups.

Are they free?

Yes. The chances and the previews are free to read. Our tips have free and VIP picks.

18+ only. Betting can be addictive: never stake money you cannot afford to lose. Read our responsible gambling page.